[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2013 2013 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

9 September 2013 at 08:30

Ends On:

13 September 2013

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH Giambiagi + Denardo

Organizer(s):

A. Belavin [Landau ITP, Moscow], G. Bonelli [SISSA & INFN, Trieste], L. Goettsche [ICTP, Trieste], K. Narain [ICTP, Trieste], A. Tanzini [SISSA & INFN, Trieste], G. Thompson [ICTP, Trieste].

Description:

Activity Secretariat:

The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics
Ms. Elizabeth Brancaccio

Strada Costiera 11
I-34151 Trieste
Italy
Telefax: +39-040-224163 
Telephone: +39-040-2240284


smr2482@ictp.it

DEADLINE EXTENDED TO: 15 July 2013.



Material:

no notes available

08:30
09:30
REGISTRATION
01h00'
09:30
11:00
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES shuttle service available to Fermi Building (as per schedule attached).
01h30'
11:00
12:00
Title to be announced
01h00'
Phillip Boalch
CNRS, Paris
12:00
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
02h00'
14:00
15:00
Hemisphere partition function, domain walls, and algebras
01h00'
Takuya Okuda
University of Tokyo, Japan
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
17:00
Title to be announced
01h30'
Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis - USA
09:30
10:30
Localization on Three-Manifolds
01h00'
Luis Fernando Alday
University of Oxford, UK
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
AGT and the genus expansion
01h00'
Amir Kashani_Poor
Ecole Normale Superieur, Paris
12:00
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
02h00'
14:00
15:00
Instantons and the ambient Grassmannian
01h00'
Erik Carlsson
Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY, Stony Brook - USA
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
16:30
Instanton moduli spaces and W-algebras: the simply laced case
01h00'
Alexander Bravermann
Brown University, Providence - USA
18:30
18:30
RECEPTION
09:30
10:30
Refined stable Pair invariants on local del Pezzo surfaces and the half K3
01h00'
Albrecht Klemm
Humboldt Universitat Zu Berlin, Germany
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
Bridgeland stability on abelian surfaces
01h00'
Kota Yoshioka
Kobe University, Japan
12:00
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
02h00'
14:00
15:00
New geometric correspondence between 4-manifolds and 2d gauge theories
01h00'
Sergei Gukov
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena - USA
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
16:30
Integral forms of W-algebras
01h00'
Hiraku Nakajima
Kyoto University, Japan
09:30
10:30
Quantization of moduli spaces of flat connections and applications to N=2 SUSY gauge theories
01h00'
Jorg Teschner
Universitate Hamburg, Germany
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
M-strings and BPS States
01h00'
Amer Iqbal
Lahore University, Pakistan
12:00
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
02h00'
14:00
15:00
Towards non-perturbative Ward identities in QFT
01h00'
Nikita Nekrasov
a.I. Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow - Russian Federation
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
16:30
Blow-up equations and representation theory
01h00'
Mikhail Bershtein
Russian Academy of Sciences, Oblast _ Russian Federation
09:30
10:30
Integrability as Gauge Theory Duality
01h00'
Masahito Yamazaki
The University of Tokyo, Japan
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
Title to be announced
01h00'
Michael Finkelberg
National Research University, Moscow - Russian Federation
12:00
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
02h00'
14:00
15:00
3d&5d holomorphic blocks and q-CFT correlators
01h00'
Sara Pasquetti
Université de Neuchatel, Switzerland
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
30'
15:30
16:30
Elliptic genera of two-dimensional N=2 gauge theories
01h00'
Francesco Benini
Princeton University, USA
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a12205

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.28048515319824 seconds.