[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2011 2011 ICTP Activities in Trieste ICTP Activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

8 August 2011 at 08:30

Ends On:

26 August 2011

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (Kastler Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Y. Yanev (IAEA), C. Tuniz (ICTP)

Material:

8 August 2011
08:30
10:00
Registration and Administrative Formalities
01h30'
After you have Registered: Administrative Formalities (daily living allowances/travel reimbursements, bank transactions, etc.) at the E. Fermi Building - just above the Leonardo da Vinci Bldg.
10:00
10:15
Opening Video
15'
Y. Amano
Director General, IAEA
10:15
10:45
Opening Ceremony
30'
Alexander Bychkov/Claudio Tuniz
IAEA/ICTP
10:45
11:00
Introduction of Participants
15'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
11:00
12:00
Last Year School – Memories and Impression
01h00'
Nandakumar Janardhanan
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan
12:00
12:30
Programme Overview, Logistics, Group Projects Introduction
30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
14:30
Introduction to the IAEA – history, structure, roles.
30'
Yanko Yanev
IAEA
14:30
15:00
Movie

Video Session on the IAEA History, Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A
30'
Yanko Yanev, Holger Rogner
IAEA
15:00
15:30
Nuclear Power, Present, Past and Future
30'
Alexander Bychkov
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:00
17:00
Overview of the Accident in Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
01h00'
Naoto Sekimura
School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, Japan
17:00
17:30
Introduction to the Group Projects Tasks
30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
17:30
18:00
Q&A on the projects, instructions for Day 2
30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
18:00
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
50'
9 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:30
World Energy Demand and Supply; Why Nuclear Power?
01h30'
Holger Rogner
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
Energy Planning
01h00'
Mark Howells
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
13:00
14:00
Videoconference

IAEA Capacity Building in Energy Planning + Q&A
01h00'
Ahmed Irej Jalal
IAEA
14:00
14:30
Economics of Nuclear Power
30'
Holger Rogner
IAEA
14:30
15:30
Videoconference

Financing Nuclear Projects
01h00'
Nadira Barkatullah
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Case Studies in Strategic Energy Investment
01h00'
Mark Howells
IAEA
17:00
17:30
Group activity on Strategic Investment I
30'
Mark Howells
IAEA
17:30
18:00
Group activity on Strategic Investment II
30'
Mark Howells
IAEA
18:00
18:30
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
30'
Mark Howells
IAEA
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
Mark Howells
IAEA
10 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
09:30
Climate Change: from observations of current trends to future climate projections
30'
Filippo Giorgi
ICTP
09:30
10:30
Videoconference

Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability
01h00'
Ferenc Toth
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:00
Mitigation of Climate Change and Role of the IAEA in the Climate Change Dialogue
01h00'
Holger Rogner
IAEA
12:00
13:00
New Nuclear Build Licensing &Large/Small Modular Reactor Technology
01h00'
Johann Lindner
Excel Services Corporation, USA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
10 August 2011
14:00
15:00
Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications I (Research Reactors) Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications II (Accelerators)
01h00'
Danas Ridikas
IAEA
15:00
15:30
Materials for fission and fusion technology
30'
Danas Ridikas
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Nuclear Data
01h00'
Robin Forrest
IAEA
17:00
18:30
Work on the Projects
01h30'
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
11 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Current Reactor Technology, Advanced Reactor Development
01h00'
Mohammad Subki
IAEA
10:00
10:30
Advanced Reactor Development
30'
Randall Beatty
IAEA
10:30
11:15
Videoconference

Milestone Approach to Develop a National Nuclear Power Programme
45'
Anne Starz
IAEA
11:15
12:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
45'
12:00
12:30
Commissioning, Operation and Life Management of NPPs
30'
Vincent Nkong Njock
IAEA
12:30
13:00
INPRO
30'
Randall Beatty
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
14:30
Movie

Video Session on Reactor Technologies
30'
14:30
15:00
Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A
30'
Randall Beatty
IAEA
15:00
15:30
Case Study on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development
30'
Vincent Nkong Njock
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Group activity on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development
30'
Vincent Nkong Njock
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:30
17:30
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Vincent Nkong Njock
IAEA
17:30
18:30
Work on the Projects
01h00'
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
12 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
The Nuclear Fuel Cycle
01h00'
Gary Dyck
IAEA
10:00
11:00
Spent Fuel Management
01h00'
Alexander Bychkov/ Gary Dyck
IAEA
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:30
12:00
The Fundamentals of Radioactive Waste Management
30'
Paul Degnan
IAEA
12:00
13:00
National Policy & Strategy for Spent Fuel and Radioactive Waste Management
01h00'
Paul Degnan
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:30
Group activity on the Development of Policy and Strategies for Managing Spent Fuel
01h30'
Paul Degnan & Gary Dyck
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:00
17:00
Group activity (Continued)
01h00'
Gary Dyck & Paul Degnan
IAEA
17:00
18:00
Plenary – Presenting the Group studies
01h00'
18:00
18:30
Discussion
30'
Gary Dyck & Paul Degnan
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
15 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
What is Nuclear Law? The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Safety and Security
01h00'
Anthony Wetherall
IAEA
10:00
10:45
The International Legal Framework for Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage
45'
Anthony Wetherall
IAEA
10:45
11:15
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:15
12:00
Overview of the Nuclear Non-proliferation Regime
45'
Ionut Suseanu
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Export Control
01h00'
Ionut Suseanu
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
14:30
Case Study on Developing National Nuclear Legislation
30'
Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu
IAEA
14:30
15:00
Group activity on Developing National Nuclear Legislation
30'
Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu
IAEA
15:00
16:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Q&A
30'
Anthony Wetherall
IAEA
16:30
18:30
Work on the Projects
02h00'
16:40
17:00
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
16 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
09:30
Global Nuclear Safety Framework
30'
Dominique Delattre
IAEA
09:30
10:00
Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear and Radiation Safety
30'
Dominique Delattre
IAEA
10:00
10:30
Videoconference

Current Issues of Nuclear Safety
30'
Denis Flory
DDG NS, IAEA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:00
12:00
The IAEA Safety Standards
01h00'
Dominique Delattre
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Regulatory Infrastructure; A roadmap to apply the safety standards to safety infrastructure
01h00'
Stephen Koenick
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:30
Safety Assessment
01h30'
Javier Yllera
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Videoconference

Peer Reviews and Advisory Services
30'
Pierre Gest
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:30
17:00
Videoconference

Management Systems and Safety Culture
30'
Monica Haage
IAEA
17:00
18:00
Videoconference

Emergency Preparedness and Response
01h00'
Rafael Martincic
IAEA
18:00
18:30
Discussions – Q&A
30'
Dominique Delattre
IAEA
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
17 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Safeguards Implementation
01h00'
Dieter Zahradnik
IAEA
10:00
11:00
Drawing Safeguards Conclusions
01h00'
Rebecca Stevens
IAEA
11:00
12:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
01h00'
12:00
12:30
Proliferation Analysis of the Fuel Cycle
30'
Dieter Zahradnik
IAEA
12:30
13:00
SSAC Support (training, advisory service)
30'
Rebecca Stevens
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:00
Case Study – The IAEA Safety System for Safeguards
01h00'
Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic
IAEA
15:00
15:30
Group activity on the IAEA safety system
30'
Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:00
17:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic
IAEA
17:00
18:30
Work on the Projects
01h30'
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
18 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Nuclear Terrorism: target, consequences and threats
01h00'
Miroslav Gregoric
10:00
10:30
Fundamentals of a State’s Nuclear Security Regime
30'
Andrea Braunegger-Guelich
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
13:00
Exercise on Threat Characteristics
02h00'
Andrea Braunegger-Guelich & Miroslav Gregoric
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:00
Nuclear Security Regime for Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities. Nuclear Security Regime for Radioactive Material and Associated Facilities.
01h00'
Miroslav Gregoric
15:00
16:00
Nuclear Security Regime for nuclear and other radioactive material out of regulatory control
01h00'
Andrea Braunegger-Guelich
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:00
IAEA Nuclear Security Programme
30'
Andrea Braunegger-Guelich
IAEA
17:00
17:30
Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear Security
30'
Andrea Braunegger-Guelich
IAEA
17:30
18:30
Video

The work of the IAEA Office of Nuclear Security
01h00'
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
19 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
National Nuclear Programme – Internal and External Stakeholders
01h00'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
10:00
10:30
Integrated Management Systems
30'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:00
12:00
Confidence and Trust
01h00'
Jane LeClair
Excelsior College, Albany, USA
12:00
13:00
Nuclear Leadership and Management
01h00'
Jane LeClair
Excelsior College, Albany, USA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:00
Changing Behaviour in Nuclear Industries
01h00'
Jane LeClair
Excelsior College, Albany, USA
15:00
15:30
Nuclear Ethics and Organizational Culture
30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:00
17:00
How does the IAEA work? How to Work with the IAEA?
01h00'
Luz Marina Duenas
IAEA
17:00
17:45
Technical Cooperation for National Nuclear Programme
45'
Javier Guarnizo
IAEA
17:45
18:30
Individual Time
45'
18:30
18:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
22 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Nuclear Knowledge Management – Why and for what?
01h00'
Yanko Yanev
IAEA
10:00
10:30
Knowledge Management Basics
30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Methods and Tools for KM
30'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:30
12:00
Case Study on Assessment of organizational KM Maturity
30'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:00
Case Study on Knowledge Loss Risk Assessment
01h00'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
15:00
16:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Andrey Kosilov
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:30
18:30
Work on the Projects
02h00'
16:40
17:00
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
23 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Human Resource Development
01h00'
Brian Molloy
IAEA
10:00
11:00
Workforce Planning and Training
01h00'
Brian Molloy
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Competence Building and Nuclear Education
01h00'
Yanko Yanev
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:00
Case Study on HR Development
01h00'
Brian Molloy
IAEA
15:00
16:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
01h00'
Brian Molloy
IAEA
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
16:30
18:30
Work on the projects/ Test Preparation
02h00'
16:30
16:50
Faculty briefing and summary
20'
24 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
10:00
Building Public Support – Stakeholder Involvement
01h00'
Brian Molloy
IAEA
10:00
10:30
Public Communications: communicating the safety significance of events - INES
30'
Rejane Spiegelberg
IAEA
10:30
11:00
Case Study --Rating events using INES
30'
Rejane Spiegelberg
IAEA
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:30
12:00
Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
30'
Rejane Spiegelberg
IAEA
12:00
13:00
Nuclear Sociology
01h00'
Yanko Yanev
IAEA
13:00
14:00
Lunch Break
01h00'
14:00
15:30
Nuclear Energy in Social Media
01h30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
15:30
16:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
15:40
16:00
Faculty briefing and Summary
20'
16:00
18:30
Work on the Projects/ Test Preparation
02h30'
25 August 2011
08:50
09:00
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
09:30
Videoconference

Current Issues in Nuclear Applications
30'
Bin Mohamad Daud
IAEA
09:30
10:30
Present and Future (non-power) Nuclear applications
01h00'
Piero Danesi
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:00
12:30
Nuclear Power and Radiation Risk
01h30'
Piero Danesi
12:30
14:00
Lunch Break
01h30'
14:00
16:30
TEST
02h30'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
16:30
17:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
17:00
18:30
Work on the Projects
01h30'
20:00
23:00
Gala Dinner
03h00'
at the Restaurant "Principe di Metternich", Grignano
26 August 2011
08:45
08:55
Start up and Administration
10'
Tatiana Karseka
IAEA
09:00
09:45
Videoconference

Project 1
45'
09:45
10:30
Videoconference

Project 2
45'
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break and Q&A Session
30'
11:00
11:45
Videoconference

Project 3
45'
11:45
12:30
Videoconference

Project 4
45'
12:30
13:30
Lunch Break
01h00'
13:30
14:15
Project 5
45'
14:15
15:00
Project 6
45'
15:00
15:45
Project 7
45'
15:45
16:00
Concluding Remarks and Graduation Ceremony
15'
16:00
19:00
Visit to Elettra Synchrotron Light Laboratory
03h00'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a10161

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.66032886505127 seconds.