[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2011 2011 ICTP Activities in Trieste ICTP Activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

20 June 2011 at 08:30

Ends On:

8 July 2011

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

LB (20-24 June: Main Lecture Hall); AGH (27 June - 8 July: Kastler Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Directors: John Guckenheimer, Carles Simó, Warwick Tucker. Local Organiser: Stefano Luzzatto

Description:

Main Topics:

* Normal forms
* Invariant manifolds
* Boundary value problems
* Interval analysis and rigorous numerics for dynamical systems
* Numerical integration of ODE. Basic and Taylor methods. Applications to simulation and dynamical indicators
* Zero finders, continuation and bifurcations. Applications to periodic orbits and other invariant objects


The list of Plenary Speakers of the Conference, 4 - 8 July 2011, includes:
Z. Arai, R. Barrio, M. Berz, R. Calleja, M. Capinski, N. Delanoue, J. Féjoz, Z. Galias, D. Gaydashev, V. Gelfreich, W. Govaerts, À. Haro, W. Hayes, T. Johnson, O. Junge, T. Kapela, Y. Kevrekidis, H. Koch, H. Kokubu, B. Krauskopf, C. Kuehn, J. Laskar, M. Leok, U. Locatelli, H. Osinga, P. Roldán, S. Ross, J. Sánchez, T. Sauer, F. Schilder, C. Simó, A. Sterk, J.C. Tatjer, A. Vieiro, R. Vitolo, G. Wanner, D. Wilczak, M. Yampolski, P. Zglyczinski.
---------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT MESSAGE FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS:
"It is highly recommended that the participants in the course have some basic knowledge in Dynamical Systems and Computational Methods, both numeric and symbolic. You are expected to be proficient in programming either in C, C++ or fortran"

NOTE: The selection has been made, and all candidates selected have been contacted.
------------------------------------------------------------

Material:

08:30
10:00
REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
01h30'
10:00
10:20
Opening remarks
20'
S. Luzzatto
ICTP, Italy
10:20
12:10
Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
01h50'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
12:10
14:00
Lunch break
01h50'
14:00
14:50
Computer Lab
50'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
14:50
15:00
Break
10'
15:00
17:00
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
02h00'
W. Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
17:00
17:10
Break
10'
17:10
18:00
Computer Lab
50'
W. Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
09:00
10:50
Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
01h50'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
10:50
11:00
Break
10'
11:00
12:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:50
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W. Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
15:50
16:00
Break
10'
16:00
17:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
W. Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
09:00
10:50
Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
01h50'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
10:50
11:00
Break
10'
11:00
12:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
J. Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
22:00
Excursion to Cividale del Fruili followed by social dinner at "Ristorante Carso"
08h00'
09:00
10:50
Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
01h50'
J.Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
10:50
11:00
Break
10'
11:00
12:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
J.Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:50
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
15:50
16:00
Break
10'
16:00
17:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
09:00
10:50
Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
01h50'
J.Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
10:50
11:00
Break
10'
11:00
12:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
J.Guckenheimer
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:50
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
15:50
16:00
Break
10'
16:00
17:00
Computer Lab
01h00'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
27 June 2011
09:10
11:00
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
11:00
11:10
Break
10'
11:10
12:00
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
01h30'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:30
Computer Lab
01h30'
09:10
10:10
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h00'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
10:10
10:20
Break
10'
10:20
11:10
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
11:10
13:10
Lunch break
02h00'
13:10
14:40
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
01h30'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
14:40
15:10
Break
30'
15:10
16:40
Computer Lab
01h30'
09:10
11:00
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
01h50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
11:00
11:10
Break
10'
11:10
12:00
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain
12:00
12:00
FREE AFTERNOON
09:10
11:00
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
11:00
11:10
Break
10'
11:10
12:00
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
01h30'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:30
Computer Lab
01h30'
09:10
11:00
Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
01h50'
W.Tucker/T. Johnson
Uppsala University/Cornell University
11:00
11:10
Break
10'
11:10
12:00
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
50'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:30
Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
01h30'
C. Simo
Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:30
Computer Lab
01h30'
4 July 2011
08:30
09:00
REGISTRATION OF THE SPEAKERS
30'
09:00
09:45
Earliest Computations in Dynamics -- Kepler, Newton, Euler
45'
Gerhard Wanner
Université de Genève, Genève, Switzerland
09:45
10:30
Computer-assisted methods in dynamical systems and PDEs
45'
Hans Koch
University of Texas at Austin, United States of America
10:30
11:00
Break
30'
11:00
11:45
Travelling Waves and Slow Manifolds of Saddle-Type
45'
Christian Kuehn
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, United States of America
11:45
14:00
Lunch break
02h15'
14:00
14:45
Monodromy computation and its application to bifurcation analysis
45'
Zin Arai
Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan
14:45
15:30
Computation of normal form coefficients of codimension 2 bifurcations of limit cycles
45'
Willy Govaerts
Ghent University, Belgium
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
16:45
Uniformly hyperbolic attractor of the Smale-Williams type for a Poincaré map in the Kuznetsov system
45'
Daniel Wilczak
Jagiellonian University, Krakow,Poland
16:45
17:30
On rigorous integration of piece-wise linear systems
45'
Zbigniew Galias
AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland
17:30
18:15
Holder shadowing on finite intervals
45'
Sergey Tikhomirov
Free University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
09:00
09:45
Kolmogorov's normal form for equations of motion with some peculiar dissipative effects
45'
Ugo Locatelli
Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Roma, Italy
09:45
10:30
Parameter-sweeping techniques for studying complex systems: numerical and rigorous results
45'
Roberto Barrio
Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
10:30
11:00
Break
30'
11:00
11:45
Is the Outer Solar System Chaotic?
45'
Wayne Hayes
Imperial College, London, UK
11:45
14:00
Lunch break
02h15'
14:00
14:45
High-precision computations of asymptotic series and homoclinic phenomena
45'
Vassili Gelfreich
University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
14:45
15:30
Abundance of stable periodic orbits inside homoclinic lobes
45'
Arturo Vieiro
Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
16:45
Period doubling in area-preserving maps I: Lack of elliptic islands
45'
Tomas Johnson
Cornell University, Ithaca, United States of America
16:45
17:30
Period doubling for area preserving maps II: Rigidity
45'
Denis Gaidashev
University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
17:30
18:15
Computation of bifurcations of periodic points related to homoclinic bifurcations.
45'
Joan Carles Tatjer
IMUB, Barcelona, Spain
19:30
22:00
Social Dinner at the "Principe di Metternich" in Grignano (FOR SPEAKERS ONLY)
02h30'
09:45
10:30
Reliable computation of invariant tori (and beyond)
45'
Alex Haro
Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
10:30
11:00
Break
30'
11:00
11:45
Computer assisted proof of the KAM stability of the figure eight orbit in the N-body problem
45'
Tomasz Kapela
Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland
11:45
14:00
Lunch break
02h15'
14:00
14:45
Verified integration of flows for large ranges of initial conditions and parameters and applications to computer assisted proofs in the Lorenz system
45'
Martin Berz
Michigan State University, East Lansing MI, United States of America
14:45
15:30
Attraction domain of a nonlinear system using interval analysis and Lyapunov Theory
45'
Nicolas Delanoue
Université d'Angers, Angers, France
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
16:45
Dynamics of the area preserving Henon map at 3:1 resonance
45'
Piotr Zgliczynski
Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland
16:45
17:30
Estimating long term behavior of flows without trajectory integration: the infinitesimal generator approach
45'
Oliver Junge
Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Muenchen, Germany
17:30
18:15
Geometric Evolutionary Dynamics of Protein Interaction Networks
45'
Natasa Przulj
Imperial College London, London, UK
09:00
09:45
Graph based topological computation for global analysis of dynamical systems
45'
Hiroshi Kokubu
Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
09:45
10:30
Numerical shadowing trajectories in nonlinear dynamics
45'
Tim Sauer
George Mason University, Fairfax VA, United States of America
10:30
11:00
Break
30'
11:00
11:45
Computability of Thurston equivalence of branched coverings
45'
Michael Yampolsky
University of Toronto, Ontario Toronto, Canada
11:45
14:00
Lunch break
02h15'
14:00
14:45
The role of global manifolds in the transition to chaos in the Lorenz system
45'
Bernd Krauskopf
University of Bristol, Bristol, UK
14:45
15:30
A boundary value approach to computing slow manifolds and canard orbits
45'
Hinke Osinga
University of Bristol, Bristol, UK
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
16:45
Finite Resolution Dynamics
45'
Stefano Luzzatto
ICTP, Trieste, Italy
16:45
17:30
General Techniques for Constructing Variational Integrators
45'
Melvin Leok
University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, United States of America
17:30
18:15
Remarks on KAM theory
45'
Jacques Fejoz
Observatoire de Paris, IMCCE, Paris, France
09:00
09:45
Existence of instabilities in the elliptic RTBP -- Numerical investigations
45'
Pablo Roldán
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
09:45
10:30
Geometric and probabilistic descriptions of chaotic phase space transport
45'
Shane Ross
Virginia Tech and State University, Blacksburg VA, United States of America
10:30
11:00
Break
30'
11:00
11:45
Computer Assisted Proof for Invariant Manifolds in the Restricted Three Body Problem
45'
Maciej Capinski
AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland
11:45
14:00
Lunch break
02h15'
14:00
14:45
Azimuthal waves, their stability and connecting orbits in thermal convection in rotating spherical shells
45'
Juan Sánchez Umbría
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
14:45
15:30
The dynamics of a low-order model for the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation
45'
Alef Sterk
University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
16:45
Guiding Simulations and Experiments using Continuation
45'
Frank Schilder
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
16:45
17:30
Numerical continuation of quasi-periodic bifurcations of invariant circles in low-dimensional systems
45'
Renato Vitolo
University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a10150

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.43892097473145 seconds.