[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2011 2011 ICTP Activities in Trieste ICTP Activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

11 April 2011 at 09:00

Ends On:

22 April 2011

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (Kastler Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Directors: Stefano Cozzini, Antun Balaz, Giuliano Taffoni

Description:




The school aims to bring together young researchers and PhD students with already strong knowledge in programming, HPC and/or GRID computing. While the first week of the school will be devoted to lectures and presentations from key experts in the field, during the second week participants are expected to work in computer labs on their own small research projects.
These projects could be related to your current/planned research or other activities related to HPC/GRID (e.g. advanced system administration, development of tools, etc.).

It is mandatory to attach a research project when applying to the school. Research project should be prepared using the template here available.

The quality and feasibility of submitted research project will be one of essential criteria for selection of candidates for the school.

Material:

no notes available

DAY 1: Introduction and Advanced Profiling Techniques

Description: dedicated to review important concepts on HPC and GRID computing

Room: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall

11 April 2011
08:30
10:00
REGISTRATION
01h30'
Visitors whose stay expenses are borne by the ICTP are required to register at Desk, outside Kastler lecture room.
10:00
10:30
Introduction to the School
30'
S. Cozzini, CNR/IOM/Uos/SISSA - Trieste;
G. Taffoni, Osservatorio Astronomico di Trieste;
A. Balaz, Scientific Computing Laboratory - Belgrade;
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
All coffee breaks will be served outside the Kastler lecture room throughout.
11:00
12:45
A review of Important Concepts on HPC and GRID computing
01h45'
Giuliano Taffoni
12:45
14:00
LUNCH
01h15'
13:30
14:00
REGISTRATION
30'
All guests visiting at no cost to the ICTP are required to REGISTER at desk, outside Kastler lecture room
14:00
16:00
An overview of Implicit parallelism
02h00'
Amjad Ali
Bahauddin Zakariya University, Multan - Pakistan
16:30
17:30
Advanced profiling technique
01h00'
Antun Balaz
12 April 2011
09:00
10:30
General technical Intel HPC outlook 2011-2013
01h30'
Pawel Gepner
Intel, Swindon - United Kingdom
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Core Performance Optimization - Sandy Bridge / Ivy Bridge
01h30'
Chris Dahnken
Intel, Munich - Germany
12:30
14:00
LUNCH
01h30'
13:30
14:00
REGISTRATION Station Open
30'
Location: Desk Outside Kastler lecture room
All visitors (who have not yet registered) are required to do so at this time
14:00
16:00
Intel tools for HPC
02h00'
Chris Dahnken
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Lab session
02h00'
19:30
19:30
WELCOME RECEPTION
Invitation is reserved for Directors, Lecturers, Tutors and Participants of the School
DAY3: Advanced Parallel Programming/Scientific Data Management

Description: A day dedicated to advanced parallel programming techniques

Room: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall

13 April 2011
09:00
10:30
MPI programming: introduction to advanced techniques
01h30'
Sebsibe Dadi
University of Addis Ababa
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Mixed openMP/MPI approach
01h30'
Amjad Ali
12:30
14:00
LUNCH
01h30'
13:30
14:00
REGISTRATION Station Open
30'
All visitors (who have not yet registered) are required to do so at this time
14:00
15:00
Introduction to scientific data management
01h00'
Russel Rew
UCAR Unidata, Boulder - United States of America
15:00
16:00
Introduction to Netcdf
01h00'
Russel Rew
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Lab sessions
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
DAY 4: Scientific Data Management

Description: Dedicated to learn how to deal with Data deluge issue

Room: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall

14 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Advanced Netcdf
01h30'
Russel Rew
10:30
11:00
coffee break
30'
11:00
12:30
pNFS&Panasas parallel filesystem
01h30'
Boaz Harrosh
Panasas, Tel Aviv - Israel
12:30
14:00
LUNCH
01h30'
13:30
14:00
REGISTRATION Station Open
30'
All visitors (who have not yet registered) are required to do so at this time
14:00
15:00
Parallel filesystem: GPFS
01h00'
Walter Bernocchi
IBM, Milan - Italy
15:00
16:00
IBM Engineering Cloud: Vision and Perspective
01h00'
Walter Bernocchi
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
17:30
GPU programming ( part 1)
01h00'
Massimo Bernaschi
CNR Caspur, Rome - Italy
17:30
19:30
Lab sessions
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
15 April 2011
09:00
10:30
GPU programming (part 2&3)
01h30'
Massimo Bernaschi
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
11:45
GPU programming (part 4)
45'
Massimo Bernaschi
11:45
12:30
CPUs vs GPUs: some benchmarks
45'
Piero Altoe
E4 Computer Engineering SpA., Scondiano - Italy
12:30
14:00
LUNCH
01h30'
13:30
14:00
REGISTRATION Station Open
30'
Last day for Registration
All visitors (who have not yet registered) are required to do so today
14:00
14:45
GPU exploitation: a success story
45'
Massimo Bernaschi
14:45
16:00
Lab session 1
01h15'
Room: Laboratory
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Lab session 2
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
DAY 6: Discussion on Participant's Projects (Saturday)

Description: Dedicated to present and discuss research projects from participants and activities for the second week.

Room: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall

16 April 2011
09:00
09:30
Wrap-up of the first week activities
30'
Stefano Cozzini
Antun Balaz
Giuliano Taffoni
09:30
10:30
Project discussion
01h00'
Each participant/ team will discuss a 5 minute talk the project to be performed on the second week
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Project discussion
01h30'
Each participant/team will discuss (5 minutes) the project to be performed in the second week
18 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Morning Session I
01h30'
Room: Laboratory
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:45
Morning Session II
01h45'
Room: Laboratory
12:45
14:00
LUNCH
01h15'
14:00
16:00
Afternoon Session 1
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
16:00
16:30
Coffe Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Afternoon Session II
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
19 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Morning session I
01h30'
Room: Laboratory
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:45
Introduction To cloud Computing and elastic-R
01h45'
Karim Chine
Cloud Era Ltd., Cambridge - United Kingdom
12:45
14:00
LUNCH
01h15'
14:00
15:00
IBM BlueGene architecture
01h00'
Giorgi Richelli
IBM
15:00
16:00
Afternoon Session I
01h00'
Room: Laboratory
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Afternoon Session II
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
20 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Morning Session (I)
01h30'
Room: Laboratory
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:45
Experiences in managing Petabyte of DATA (TBC)
01h45'
Massimo Lamanna
CERN, Geneva
12:45
14:00
LUNCH
01h15'
14:00
16:00
Afternoon Session (I)
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Afternoon Session (II)
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
21 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Morning Session I
01h30'
Room: Laboratory
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Morning Session I
01h30'
Room: Laboratory
12:45
14:00
LUNCH
01h15'
14:00
15:00
INFN-APE project: dedicated supercomputers for theoretical physics simulations
01h00'
Piero Vicini
INFN, Rome - Italy
15:00
16:00
Afternoon Session (I)
01h00'
Room: Laboratory
16:00
16:30
Coffee Break
30'
16:30
18:30
Afternoon Session II
02h00'
Room: Laboratory
22 April 2011
09:00
10:30
Selected presentation by Participants (I)
01h30'
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
30'
11:00
12:30
Selected presentations by Participants (II)
01h30'
12:30
12:50
Closing Remarks
20'
Stefano Cozzini,
Antun Balaz,
Giuliano Taffoni.
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a10135

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.36934590339661 seconds.