[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2009 2009 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

22 June 2009 at 08:30

Ends On:

10 July 2009

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (Kastler Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Directors: R. Bhatia, J. Holbrook, S. Serra Capizzano. Local Organizer: R.T. Ramakrishnan

Description:

Reading List:

It is suggested that all participants do some preliminary reading before coming to the workshop. The following sources will be helpful:

1. R. Horn and C. R. Johnson, Matrix Analysis, Cambridge University Press, Chapters 1,2,3, Chapter 4 Sections 4-6, Chapter 7.

2. R. Horn and C. R. Johnson, Topics in Matrix Analysis Chapter 3, Sections 0-1.

3. R. Bhatia, Positive Definite Matrices, Princeton University Press.
(Familiarity with topics covered here will be useful for the Matrix Analysis, and Quantum Information Theory lectures).

4. R Bhatia, Pinching,trimming,truncating and averaging of matrices, paper available on the course website.

------------------------------------------------------------

Useful preparation for the course "Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to quantum information theory" , to be given by John Holbrook during the second week, might include some familiarity with:

1. Gustafson and Rao, "Numerical Range", Springer 1997

2. David W. Kribs, "A quantum computing primer for operator theorists" (may be downloaded from Kribs' publications website)

3. The recent book by Denes Petz, "Quantum Information Theory and Quantum Statistics" (published by Springer)

4. Chi-Kwong Li and Nung-Sing Sze, "Canonical forms, higher rank numerical range, convexity, totally isometric subspace, matrix equations" 2007 (may be downloaded from Li's publication website)
------------------------------------------------------------
References in connection with the lectures by Mary Beth Ruskai on:

"Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions" include:

"Inequalities for Quantum Entropy: A Review with Conditions for Equality" J. Math. Phys. 43, 4358-4375 (2002); erratum 46, 019901 (2005). (quant-ph/0205064)

"Lieb's simple proof of concavity of Tr Ap K† B(1-p) K and remarks on related inequalities" Internat. Jour. Quant. Info 3, 570--590 (2005); erratum 4, 747-748 (2006) quant-ph/0404126

"Another short and elementary proof of strong subadditivity of quantum entropy" Reports on Mathematical Physics 60, 1-12 (2007). quant-ph/0604206

"Unified Treatment of Convexity of Relative Entropy and Related Trace Functions, with Conditions for Equality" submitted for publication [with A. Jencova].arXiv:0903.2895

Material:

22 June 2009
08:30
10:45
REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
02h15'
10:45
11:00
Opening address
15'
R. Ramakrishnan
ICTP, Trieste, Italy
11:00
12:00
Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
01h00'
R. Horn
University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:00
Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
01h00'
M.B. Ruskai
Tufts University, Medford MA, USA
15:00
16:00
Internet, data mining
01h00'
L. Elden
Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
16:00
17:00
Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
17:00
17:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
30'
17:30
18:00
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Elden
30'
18:00
18:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Bhatia
30'
09:00
10:00
Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
01h00'
R. Horn
University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
01h00'
M.B. Ruskai
Tufts University, Medford MA, USA
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Internet, data mining
01h00'
L. Elden
Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
01h00'
D. Kribs
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
15:00
15:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai
30'
15:30
16:00
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Bhatia
30'
16:00
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
30'
09:00
10:00
Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
01h00'
M.B. Ruskai
Tufts University, Medford MA, USA
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Projection methods for large linear systems
01h00'
V. Simoncini
University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Internet, data mining
01h00'
L. Elden
Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Projection methods for large linear systems
01h00'
V. Simoncini
University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
15:00
16:00
Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
01h00'
D. Kribs
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
16:00
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai
30'
09:00
10:00
Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
01h00'
R. Horn
University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Projection methods for large linear systems
01h00'
V. Simoncini
University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Internet, data mining
01h00'
L. Elden
Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Projection methods for large linear systems
01h00'
V. Simoncini
University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
15:00
15:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Eklund Lab) - Simoncini
30'
15:30
16:00
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Kastler Giambiagi) - Kribs
30'
16:00
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
30'
09:00
10:00
Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
01h00'
R. Horn
University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
01h00'
D. Kribs
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
01h00'
M.B. Ruskai
Tufts University, Medford MA, USA
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
01h00'
D. Kribs
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
15:00
15:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
30'
15:30
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Kribs and Ruskai
01h00'
09:00
10:00
Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
01h00'
J. Holbrook
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
11:45
Acceleration techniques for approximating the matrix exponential
15'
M. Popolizio
University of Bari, Bari, Italy
11:45
12:00
The nonnegative rank factorization problem
15'
S. Jayaraman
Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai, India
12:00
12:15
Operator monotone functions and loewner matrices
15'
T. Sano
Yamagata University, Yamagata, Japan
12:15
12:30
Transient points in the spectrum
15'
M.N.N. Namboodiri
Cochin University of Science & Technology, Kochi, India
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
01h00'
J. Holbrook
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
15:00
15:45
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia
45'
15:45
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook
45'
09:00
10:00
Fourier analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
01h00'
J. Holbrook
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Fourier analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
01h00'
J. Holbrook
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
15:00
15:15
Break
15'
15:15
15:30
The Krein space tracial numerical range, an algebraic approach and a numerical algorithm
15'
Ana Nata Santos
Polytechnic Institute of Tomar, Tomar, Portugal
15:30
15:45
Alexandrov spaces and matrix means
15'
M. Palfia
Budapest University, Budapest, Hungary
15:45
16:30
Problem/tutorial session (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook
45'
09:00
10:00
Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Geometric methods in linear algebra
01h00'
P. Semrl
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
15:00
15:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Holbrook
30'
15:30
16:00
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl
30'
16:00
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
30'
09:00
10:00
Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
01h00'
R. Bhatia
Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Geometric methods in linear algebra
01h00'
P. Semrl
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
15:00
15:30
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
30'
15:30
16:00
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl
30'
16:00
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia
30'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to matrix means
01h00'
J. Holbrook
University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Geometric methods in linear algebra
01h00'
P. Semrl
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Fast Fourier transform and applications
01h00'
S. Serra-Capizzano
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
15:00
15:45
Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Semrl
45'
15:45
16:30
Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
45'
6 July 2009
09:00
10:00
Matrix computations by sampling
01h00'
R. Kannan
Microsoft Research Labs., Bangalore, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Norm comparison for operator means: general theory and new results
01h00'
H. Kosaki
Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Adjacency preserving maps on hermitian matrices
01h00'
P. Semrl
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Positive dynamical semigroups and quantum entanglement
01h00'
F. Benatti
University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy
15:00
15:15
Break
15'
15:15
16:15
Unsolved matrix problems
01h00'
X. Zhan
ILAS Lecturer/East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
09:00
10:00
Matrix computations by sampling
01h00'
R. Kannan
Microsoft Research Labs., Bangalore, India
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Asymptotic error rates in quantum state discrimination: the quantum Chernoff bound
01h00'
K. Audenaert
University of London, London, UK
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Some matrix aspects of quantum theory
01h00'
D. Petz
Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Numerical methods for quantum computing
01h00'
T. Huckle
Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany
15:00
15:15
Break
15'
15:15
16:15
Quantum memory channels
01h00'
G. Benenti
University of Insubria, Como, Italy
16:15
16:45
Convergence of the iterated Aluthge transform sequence for matrices
30'
J. Antezana
National University of La Plata, La Plata, Argentina
09:00
10:00
Infinite divisibility for matrices and functions
01h00'
H. Kosaki
Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Extending means to higher orders
01h00'
J. Lawson
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
The differential geometry of the space of symmetric positive definite matrices and its applications in engineering
01h00'
M. Moaker
Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Primal-dual maximum volume ellipsoid problem and geometry of optimal sets
01h00'
Y. Lim
Kyungpook National University, Taegu, Korea
15:00
15:15
Break
15'
15:15
15:45
Generalized B-splies: a possible tool in Isogeometric analysis
30'
C. Manni
University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy
15:45
16:15
Convex functions and matrix inequalities
30'
J.S. Aujla
National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, India
09:00
10:00
Computing matrix geometric means
01h00'
D. A. Bini
University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Composition vector method based on maximum entropy principle for sequence comparison
01h00'
R.H. Chan
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Some optimization approaches for robust and minimization norm partial quadratic eigenvalue assignment in vibrating systems
01h00'
Z.-J. Bai
Xiamen University, Xiamen, China
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
Numerical solution of nonlinear eigenvalue problems in acoustic field computation
01h00'
V. Mehrmann
Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
15:00
15:15
Break
15'
15:15
15:45
Computing matrix roots: algorithms and related problems
30'
B. Iannazzo
University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy
15:45
16:15
On the numerical range of companion matrices
30'
I. Wrobel
Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
09:00
10:00
Tensor computations: introduction and perspectives
01h00'
E. Tyrtishnikov
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
10:00
10:15
Break
15'
10:15
11:15
Palindromic matrix polynomials and their relationships with certain functions of matrices (joint work with B. Iannazzo)
01h00'
B. Meini
University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
11:15
11:30
Break
15'
11:30
12:30
Algorithms and conjectures for the finite computation of the joint spectral radius of a set of matrices
01h00'
N. Guglielmi
University of L'Aquila, L'Aquila, Italy
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
15:00
On positive commutators
01h00'
J. Zemanek
Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
15:00
15:00
END OF THE ACTIVITY
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a08167

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.4649829864502 seconds.