[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2008 2008 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

25 August 2008 at 08:30

Ends On:

29 August 2008

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

LB (Main Lecture Hall)

Organizer(s):

Directors: B.L. Altshuler, M. Dresselhaus, V. Falko. Local Organizer: V.E. Kravtsov

Description:

This Conference will be devoted to the rapidly progressing science and technology of graphene (atomically thin layer of graphite) and ultra-thin graphitic films. It will encompass investigations of electronic properties of graphene, modeling of its band structure and mechanical properties, growth methods, and preparation techniques of graphene-based field-effect transistors (GraFET’s).
--------------------------------------------------------------------
DEADLINE for participation requests: 1 MAY 2008 (EXPIRED)
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Material:

08:30
10:30
Registration
02h00'
10:30
10:30
Session M-I
Chair: Vladimir Falko (Lancaster)
10:30
10:50
Opening
20'
10:50
11:40
Graphene: magic of flat carbon (invited)
50'
Andre Geim (Manchester)
M1
11:40
12:30
"Title to be announced" (invited)
50'
Igor Aleiner (Columbia NY)
M2
12:30
14:30
Registration & lunch break
02h00'
14:30
14:30
Session M-II
Chair: Bart van Wees (Groningen)
14:30
15:20
Electric and thermoelectric properties of graphene (invited)
50'
Philip Kim (Columbia NY)
M3
15:20
15:45
Current-induced cleaning of graphene
25'
Joel Moser (Barcelona)
M4
15:45
16:10
Nonlinear screening in graphene nanostructures
25'
Michael Fogler (San Diego)
M5
16:10
16:40
Coffee Break
30'
16:40
16:40
Session M-III
Chair: Andre Geim (Manchester)
16:40
17:05
Graphene Quantum Electronics: p-n Junctions and Atomic Switches
25'
Chun Ning Lau (UC Riverside)
M6
17:05
17:30
Graphene single electron transistor with integrated charge detection
25'
Johannes Guettinger (ETH Zurich)
M7
17:30
18:20
Probing diffusive and ballistic transport in graphene (invited)
50'
Michael Fuhrer (Maryland)
M8
18:30
20:00
Welcome Reception
01h30'
09:00
09:00
Session Tu-I
Chair: Karsten Horn (Fritz-Haber-Institut, Berlin)
09:00
09:50
Unconventional electronic and magnetic properties of nanographene (invited)
50'
Toshiaki Enoki (IT Tokyo)
Tu1
09:50
10:15
Fabrication and chemical modification of nanographene
25'
Kazuyuki Takai (IT Tokyo)
Tu2
10:15
10:40
STM investigation of few layers graphene grown on the 6H-SiC(000-1) surface.
25'
Jean-Yves Veuillen (CNRS Grenoble)
Tu3
10:40
11:10
Coffee Break
30'
11:10
11:10
Session Tu-II
Chair: Mark Ellerby (UCL London)
11:10
11:35
Growth and structure of epitaxial graphene on Iridium
25'
Johan Coraux (Koln)
Tu4
11:35
12:00
Raman nanometrology of graphene: Temperature and substrate effect
25'
Irene Calizo (UC Riverside)
Tu5
12:00
12:50
Novel Graphene-based Materials (invited)
50'
Rod Ruoff (UT Austin)
Tu6
12:50
14:30
Lunch Break
01h40'
14:30
14:30
Session Tu-III
Chair: Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo)
14:30
15:20
Characterization of graphene through anisotropy of constant energy maps in angle-resolved photoemission (invited)
50'
Ed McCann (Lancaster)
Tu7
15:20
16:10
"Title to be announced" (invited)
50'
Eli Rotenberg (Berkely NL)
Tu8
16:10
16:35
Atmospheric pressure graphitization of SiC(0001): A route towards large scale production of graphene films
25'
Konstantin Emtsev (Erlangen)
Tu9
16:40
19:00
Poster Session I
02h20'
With coffee
09:00
09:00
Session W-I
Chair: Philip Kim (Columbia NY)
09:00
09:50
Disorder and Transport in 2D Graphene Layers (invited)
50'
Sankar Das Sarma (Maryland)
W1
09:50
10:40
Adatoms in graphene (invited)
50'
Antonio Castro Neto (Boston)
W2
10:40
11:10
Coffee Break
30'
11:10
11:10
Session W-II
Chair: Yu Lu (ITP-ChAS Beijing)
11:10
11:35
Raman Investigation of electric field effect in graphene layers
25'
Jun Yan (Columbia NY)
W3
11:35
12:00
Phonon renormalisation and electron-phonon coupling in doped single and bilayer graphene
25'
Stefano Piscanec (CAPE Cambridge)
W4
12:00
12:25
Studying electrons and phonons in graphenes by resonance Raman scattering
25'
Marcos Pimenta (UFMG Brasil)
W5
12:25
12:50
Non adiabatic vibrations in doped graphene and graphite: measuring the doping with Raman spectroscopy
25'
Francesco Mauri (Paris)
W6
12:50
14:30
Lunch Break
01h40'
14:30
14:30
Session W-III
Chair: Antonio Castro Neto (Boston)
14:30
14:55
What can we learn from the intensities of multi-phonon Raman scattering peaks in graphene?
25'
Denis Basko (SISSA Trieste)
W7
14:55
15:20
Magneto-phonon resonance in graphene
25'
Konstantin Kechedzhi (Lancaster)
W8
15:20
15:45
Infrared conductance of graphene: Universality versus inter-plane hopping
25'
Alexey Kuzmenko (Geneva)
W9
15:45
16:35
Spectral properties of gated graphene (invited)
50'
Marco Polini (SNS Pisa)
W10
16:40
19:00
Poster Session II
02h20'
with coffee
09:00
09:00
Session Th-I
Chair: Francisco Guinea (Madrid)
09:00
09:50
Electron spin transport and spin dynamics in graphene field effect transistors: An experimental update (invited)
50'
Bart van Wees (Groningen)
Th1
09:50
10:15
Spin-orbit modulated transport in graphene and carbon nanotubes
25'
Daniel Huertas-Hernando (Trondheim)
Th2
10:15
10:40
Theory of the valley-valve effect in graphene nanoribbons
25'
Anton Akhmerov (Leiden)
Th3
10:40
11:10
Coffee Break
30'
11:10
11:10
Session Th-II
Chair: Gordon Semenoff (Univ British Columbia)
11:10
11:35
Entangled spin-valley texture states in graphene in the quantum Hall regime
25'
Mark Goerbig (Orsay)
Th4
11:35
12:00
Bulk-edge correspondence in graphene with and without magnetic field: Topological aspects of Dirac fermions in real materials
25'
Yasuhiro Hatsugai (Tsukuba)
Th5
12:00
12:50
Klein backscattering and Fabry-Perot resonances in graphene p-n-p junctions (invited)
50'
Leonid Levitov (MIT)
Th6
12:50
14:30
Lunch Break
01h40'
14:30
14:30
Session Th-III
Chair: Wolfgang Haeusler (Freiburg)
14:30
15:20
Shot noise in graphene (invited)
50'
Carlo Beenakker (Leiden)
Th7
15:20
15:45
Shot noise in ballistic and disordered graphene
25'
Pertti Hakonen (Helsinki)
Th8
15:45
16:10
Transport properties in disordered single-layer graphene sheets and nanoribbons
25'
Caio Lewenkopf (Rio de Janeiro)
Th9
16:10
16:40
Coffee Break
30'
16:40
16:40
Session Th-IV
Chair: Igor Aleiner (Columbia NY)
16:40
17:30
Transport in graphene p-n junctions and nanoconstrictions (invited)
50'
David Goldhaber-Gordon (Stanford)
Th10
17:30
18:20
Quantum transport in graphene structures (invited)
50'
Alex Savchenko (Exeter)
Th11
18:30
18:45
Departing for the Conference Dinner (which starts at 19:30)
15'
09:00
09:00
Session F-I
Chair: Chun Ning Lau (UC Riverside)
09:00
09:50
Scanning tunnelling spectroscopy and transport measurements in graphene (invited)
50'
Eva Andrei (Rutgers)
F1
09:50
10:15
Theory of induced superconductivity in graphene
25'
Michail Feigelman (Landau Institute Moscow)
F2
10:15
10:40
Andreev-Klein reflection in graphene ferromagnet-superconductor contacts
25'
Malek Zareyan (IASBS Zanjan)
F3
10:40
11:10
Coffee Break
30'
11:10
11:10
Session F-II
Chair: Eva Andrei (Rutgers)
11:10
12:00
Superconductivity in the intercalated graphite compounds C6Yb and C6Ca (invited)
50'
Siddharth Saxena (Cambridge)
F4
12:00
12:25
Electronic properties of graphene multilayers
25'
Mikito Koshino (IT Tokyo)
F5
12:25
12:50
Landau level spectroscopy of multi-layer epitaxial graphene in the immediate vicinity of the Dirac point
25'
Milan Orlita (HMFL-CNRS Grenoble)
F6
12:50
14:30
Lunch Break
01h40'
14:30
14:30
Session F-III
Chair: Alex Savchenko (Exter)
14:30
15:20
Theory of quantum transport in graphene and nanotubes (invited)
50'
Tsuneya Ando (IT Tokyo)
F7
15:20
16:10
Electronic properties of corrugated graphene (invited)
50'
Fransisco Guinea (Madrid)
F8
16:10
16:40
Coffee Break
30'
16:40
16:40
Session F-IV
Chair: Mildred Dresselhaus (MIT)
16:40
17:05
Band-gap engineering and quantum dots on graphene
25'
Xingian Liu (TU Delft)
F9
17:05
17:30
Uniaxial strain on graphene: bandgap opening
25'
Ting Yu (Nanyang TU, Singapore)
F10
17:30
18:20
Opening a gap in graphene (invited)
50'
Konstantin Novoselov (Manchester)
F11
18:20
18:30
Closing remarks
10'
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a07169

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.36635899543762 seconds.