[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2008 2008 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Cosponsor(s):

ITU - BDT - CEI

Start Time:

11 February 2008 at 09:00

Ends On:

5 March 2008

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

Galileo ARPL Lab; AGH (Giambiagi Lecture Hall 28/2 - 5/3)

Organizer(s):

Directors: S.M. Radicella and R. Struzak and Directors: M. Maniewicz, S.M. Radicella

Material:

no notes available

09:00
11:00
REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
02h00'
11:00
12:00
OPENING AND INTRODUCTION TO THE LAB.
01h00'
S.M. Radicella
ARPL, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
12:00
14:00
Lunch break
02h00'
14:00
15:00
Networking basics
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
15:00
16:00
Routing
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
16:00
16:20
Coffee break
20'
16:20
17:20
Lab (Networking, Linux, Wiki)
01h00'
C. Benvenuti, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
17:20
18:20
Lab (Networking, Linux, Wiki)
01h00'
C. Benvenuti, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
09:00
10:00
WiFi overview
01h00'
R. Flickenger, E. Pietrosemoli
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA and Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
WiFi overview
01h00'
R. Flickenger, E. Pietrosemoli
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA and Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
11:20
12:20
Hardware selection
01h00'
R. Flickenger, E. Pietrosemoli
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA and Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Firewalling, NAT
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
15:20
16:20
Firewalling, NAT
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
16:20
17:20
Lab (Networking)
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
17:20
18:20
Lab (Networking)
01h00'
C. Benvenuti
09:00
10:00
Channel and digital modulation
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Channel and digital modulation
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
11:20
12:20
WiFi channel management
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (AP configuration)
01h00'
R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
15:20
16:20
Lab (AP configuration)
01h00'
R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
16:20
17:20
Lab (WiFi monitoring)
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
17:20
18:20
Lab (WiFi monitoring)
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
09:00
10:00
Antenna selection
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Basic antenna theory
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
11:20
12:20
Basic antenna theory
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
MiniNEC
01h00'
15:20
16:20
Lab (antenna building)
01h00'
R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
16:20
17:20
Lab (antenna building)
01h00'
R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
17:20
18:20
Lab (antenna building)
01h00'
R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
09:00
10:00
Interference and co-existence
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
RF measurements
01h00'
C. Fonda
ARPL, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
11:20
12:20
RF measurements
01h00'
C. Fonda
ARPL, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (RF and antenna measurements)
01h00'
15:20
16:20
Lab (RF and antenna measurements)
01h00'
16:20
17:20
Competition part 1
01h00'
17:20
18:20
Competition part 1
01h00'
09:00
10:00
Radiopropagation basics
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Link budget calculation
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, M. Zennaro
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/ICTP, Trieste, Italy
11:20
12:20
RadioMobile
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (Link budget and RadioMobile)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, M. Zennaro
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/ICTP, Trieste, Italy
15:20
16:20
Lab (Link budget and RadioMobile)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, M. Zennaro
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/ICTP, Trieste, Italy
16:20
17:20
Site survey
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
17:20
18:20
Site survey tools
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
09:00
10:00
Antenna mounting
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Antenna alignment
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
11:20
12:20
Lab (antenna mounting and alignment)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, C. Fonda
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/ICTP, Trieste, Italy
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Mesh networking
01h00'
S. Buettrich
Wire.less.dk, Copenhagen, Denmark
15:20
16:20
Mesh networking
01h00'
S. Buettrich
Wire.less.dk, Copenhagen, Denmark
16:20
17:20
Lab (Mesh networking)
01h00'
S. Buettrich
Wire.less.dk, Copenhagen, Denmark
17:20
18:20
Lab (Mesh networking)
01h00'
S. Buettrich
Wire.less.dk, Copenhagen, Denmark
09:00
10:00
POE and lightning protection
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Long distance WiFi links
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
11:20
12:20
Wireless security
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
12:20
13:20
Wireless security
01h00'
R. Flickenger
Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
13:20
13:20
Lab (Preparation of outdoor activity)
13:20
14:20
Lab (Preparation of outdoor activity)
01h00'
09:00
10:00
Spectrum management and regulatory issues
01h00'
R. Struzak
Institute of Telecoms, Wroclaw, Poland
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Introduction to WiMax
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
11:20
12:20
Introduction to 802.11n
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (review of outdoor activity)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, R. Flickenger
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
15:20
16:20
Lab (review of outdoor activity)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, R. Flickenger
Universidad de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela/Metrix Communication, Seattle, USA
16:20
17:20
Competition part 2
01h00'
09:00
10:00
Wireless impact on Developing Countries - 1
01h00'
W. Luther
ASRC, Reston VA, USA
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Wireless sensor networks - part 1
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
11:20
12:20
Wireless sensor networks - part 2
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
15:20
16:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
16:20
17:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
17:20
18:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
M. Ali
TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands
09:00
10:00
Introduction to solar powering
01h00'
S. Okay
Inveneo, San Francisco, USA
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Solar powering of WiFi equipment
01h00'
Green WiFi
11:20
12:20
Solar powering of WiFi equipment
01h00'
Green WiFi
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
15:20
16:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
16:20
17:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
17:20
18:20
Lab (Wireless sensor networks)
01h00'
09:00
10:00
Optimization techniques for telecommunications
01h00'
L. Castelli
University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy
10:00
10:20
Coffee break
20'
10:20
11:20
Optimization techniques for telecommunications
01h00'
L. Castelli
University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy
11:20
12:20
Wireless impact on Developing Countries - 2
01h00'
W. Luther
ASRC, Reston VA, USA
12:20
14:20
Lunch break
02h00'
14:20
15:20
Lab (Low-cost equipment solutions for WLAN)
01h00'
S. Buettrich, S. Okay, E. Pietrosemoli
15:20
16:20
Lab (Low-cost equipment solutions for WLAN)
01h00'
S. Buettrich, S. Okay, E. Pietrosemoli
16:20
17:20
Lab (Low-cost equipment solutions for laboratory)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
17:20
18:20
Lab (Low-cost equipment solutions for laboratory)
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli, R. Flickenger, C. Fonda, M. Zennaro
08:30
10:30
RELEVANCE OF LOW COST WIRELESS ICT SOLUTIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT: AN AWARENESS WORKSHOP - REGISTATION & ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
02h00'
10:30
11:00
Presentation of the Workshop Program
30'
S.M. Radicella
ARPL, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
11:00
12:30
Experts technical discussion on the most advanced and cost-effective low cost wireless ICT for development, towards a "white paper" on the subject
01h30'
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
17:00
Experts technical discussion on the most advanced and cost-effective low cost wireless ICT for development, wrap-up of the conclusions towards a "white paper" on the subject
03h00'
09:00
12:30
Experts discussion on wireless ICT training at different levels including curricula and best practices, towards a "white paper" on the subject
03h30'
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
17:00
Experts discussion on wireless ICT training at different levels including curricula and best practices, wrap-up of the conclusions, towards a "white paper" on the subject
03h00'
09:00
10:00
Introduction to wireless technologies and applications for development
01h00'
S. Struzak
National Institute of Telecommunications, Wroclaw, Poland
10:00
10:30
Coffee break
30'
10:30
11:30
Introduction to the regulatory framework of WiFi and WiMAX in Developing Countries
01h00'
M. Maniewicz
ITU/BDT, Geneva, Switzerland
11:30
12:30
Low-cost technologies for wireless networking infrastructure
01h00'
E. Pietrosemoli
EsLaRed, Venezuela
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
16:00
Case Studies presentation
02h00'
16:00
16:30
Coffee break
30'
16:30
18:30
Case Studies presentation
02h00'
09:00
09:30
The Abdus Salam ICTP
30'
K.R. Sreenivasan
Director, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
09:30
10:00
The ITU/BDT organization and activities
30'
M. Maniewicz
ITU/BDT, Geneva, Switzerland
10:00
10:30
Training on wireless networking at ICTP
30'
S.M. Radicella
ARPL, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
10:30
11:00
Coffee break
30'
11:00
11:45
Report on: best practises for training on wireless networking in Developing Countries
45'
J. Foster
Cisco, USA
11:45
12:30
Presentation by invited participants, on the status of ICT in African Countries
45'
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
16:00
Presentation by invited participants, on the status of ICT in African Countries
02h00'
16:00
16:30
Coffee break
30'
16:30
18:30
Funding strategies for infrastructures development and training on wireless ICT
02h00'
TBA
09:00
09:30
Case Study: Economic models for wireless projects
30'
I. Howard
Adapted Consulting Inc. Toronto, Canada
09:30
10:00
Case Study: INVENEO approach to wireless entrepreneurship
30'
M. Summer
Inveneo, San Francisco, USA
10:00
10:30
Coffee break
30'
10:30
12:30
Round Table Discussion
02h00'
12:30
14:00
Lunch break
01h30'
14:00
14:00
Conclusions including "white paper" structure on the subject of the Workshop
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a07142

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.45368719100952 seconds.