[Help]  >>
User Login | Event Admin Login
Category: List of Bases 2005 2005 ICTP activities in Trieste ICTP activities in Trieste
Session Menu
lecture

Start Time:

6 June 2005 at 08:30

Ends On:

24 June 2005

Location:

Trieste - Italy

Venue:

AGH (KLH)

Organizer(s):

M. Boileau, C. Petronio, B. Zimmermann

Local Organizer(s):

L. Göttsche

Material:

08:30
10:30
REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
02h00'
14:15
14:30
Opening
15'
14:30
15:30
Introduction to 3-Dimensional Topology - 1
01h00'
C. Petronio
Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italia
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Geometries of 3-Manifolds - 1
01h00'
B. Zimmermann
Università di Trieste, Trieste, Italia
08:30
10:00
Geometries of 3-Manifolds - 2
01h30'
B. Zimmermann
Università di Trieste, Trieste, Italia
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Kleinian Groups - 1
01h30'
C. Series
University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Introduction to 3-Dimensional Topology - 2
01h30'
C. Petronio
Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italia
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Geometries of 3-Manifolds - 3
01h00'
B. Zimmermann
Università di Trieste, Trieste, Italia
08:30
10:00
Geometries of 3-Manifolds - 4
01h30'
B. Zimmermann
Università di Trieste, Trieste, Italia
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Kleinian Groups - 2
01h30'
C. Series
University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Introduction to Ricci Flow - 1
01h30'
C. Sinestrari
Università degli Studi di Tor Vergata, Roma, Italia
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Introduction to 3-Dimensional Topology - 3
01h00'
C. Petronio
Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italia
08:30
10:00
Introduction to Ricci Flow - 2
01h30'
C. Sinestrari
Università degli Studi di Tor Vergata, Roma, Italia
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Kleinian Groups - 3
01h30'
C. Series
University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:00
Introduction to 3-Dimensional Topology - 4
01h00'
C. Petronio
Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italia
15:00
15:30
Break
30'
15:30
17:00
Kleinian Groups - 4
01h30'
C. Series
University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom
08:30
10:00
Introduction to Ricci Flow - 3
01h30'
C. Sinestrari
Università degli Studi di Tor Vergata, Roma, Italia
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Introduction to 3-Dimensional Topology - 5
01h30'
C. Petronio
Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italia
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Introduction to Ricci Flow - 4
01h30'
C. Sinestrari
Università degli Studi di Tor Vergata, Roma, Italia
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Geometries of 3-Manifolds - 5
01h00'
B. Zimmermann
Università di Trieste, Trieste, Italia
08:30
10:00
Hyperbolic and Convergence Groups - 1
01h30'
S. Maillot
Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Tameness and Marden's Conjecture - 1
01h30'
J. Souto
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Ricci Flow with Surgery - 1
01h30'
L. Bessières and G. Besson
Université de Grenoble I, St. Martin d'Heres, France
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Cheeger-Gromov Theory - 1
01h00'
M. Boileau
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
08:30
10:00
Hyperbolic and Convergence Groups - 2
01h30'
S. Maillot
Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Tameness and Marden's Conjecture - 2
01h30'
J. Souto
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Ricci Flow with Surgery - 2
01h30'
L. Bessières and G. Besson
Université de Grenoble I, St. Martin d'Heres, France
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Cheeger-Gromov Theory - 2
01h00'
M. Boileau
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
08:30
10:00
Cheeger-Gromov Theory - 3
01h30'
M. Boileau
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Ricci Flow with Surgery - 3
01h30'
L. Bessières and G. Besson
Université de Grenoble I, St. Martin d'Heres, France
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
08:30
10:00
Hyperbolic and Convergence Groups - 3
01h30'
S. Maillot
Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Tameness and Marden's Conjecture - 3
01h30'
J. Souto
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Ricci Flow with Surgery - 4
01h30'
L. Bessières and G. Besson
Université de Grenoble I, St. Martin d'Heres, France
15:30
16:00
Break
30'
16:00
17:00
Cheeger-Gromov Theory - 4
01h00'
M. Boileau
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
08:30
10:00
Hyperbolic and Convergence Groups - 4
01h30'
S. Maillot
Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
10:00
10:45
Break
45'
10:45
12:15
Tameness and Marden's Conjecture - 4
01h30'
J. Souto
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
12:15
14:00
Lunch Break
01h45'
14:00
15:30
Ricci Flow with Surgery - 5
01h30'
L. Bessières and G. Besson
Université de Grenoble I, St. Martin d'Heres, France
09:15
10:00
Volumes of hyperbolic Haken 3-manifolds
45'
I. Agol
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
10:15
11:00
Heegaard splittings, pants decompositions of surfaces and volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
45'
J. Brock
Brown University, Providence, USA
11:00
11:45
Break -- REGISTRATION (for NEW ARRIVALS only) in the Adriatico Guest House, Lower Level 1.
45'
11:45
12:30
Hyperbolic and spherical volume for knots, links and polyhedra
45'
A.D. Mednykh
Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
12:30
14:30
Lunch Break
02h00'
14:30
15:15
Hyperbolic volume and classical topology
45'
P.B. Shalen
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
15:30
16:00
Dehn surgery on links in 3-manifolds
30'
B. Martelli
Università di Pisa, Italy
16:00
16:45
Break
45'
16:45
17:15
On dilogarithms of triangles in the complex plane
30'
S. Baseilhac
Université de Grenoble I, St Martin d'Heres
17:30
18:00
Rigidity of cone-3-manifolds
30'
H. Weiss
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
09:15
10:00
The rank of the fundamental group of hyperbolic 3-manifolds fibering over the circle
45'
J. Souto
Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
10:15
11:00
Minimal hyperbolic 3-manifolds and character varieties
45'
S. Boyer
Université du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
11:00
11:45
Break
45'
11:45
12:30
Covering spaces of orbifolds
45'
M. Lackenby
University of Oxford, U.K.
12:30
14:30
Lunch Break
02h00'
14:30
15:15
Roots of 3-manifolds, cobordisms, knotted graphs, and orbifolds
45'
S. Matveev
Chelyabinsk State University, Russia
15:15
16:00
Break
45'
16:00
16:30
A spherical decomposition for open Riemannian 3-manifolds
30'
S. Maillot
Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
16:45
17:15
Wild branching surfaces and topological 4-manifolds
30'
R. Piergallini
Università di Camerino, Italy
08:45
09:30
A homotopic intersection theory on surfaces. Applications to mapping class groups and braids
45'
B. Perron
Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
09:45
10:30
1-domination between 3-manifolds and between knots
45'
S. Wang
Peking University, Beijing, P.R. China
10:30
11:15
Break
45'
11:15
12:00
Does a random 3-manifold fiber over the circle?
45'
N. Dunfield
CALTECH, Pasadena, USA
12:15
13:00
Deformations of reducible representations of 3-manifold groups into PSL(2,C)
45'
M. Heusener
Université Blaise Pascal, Aubiere, France
09:15
10:00
Pseudo-conformal Geometry and 3-Manifolds
45'
D. Cooper
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
10:15
11:00
Cohomological dimension and critical exponent of Kleinian groups
45'
M. Kapovich
University of California, Davis, USA
11:00
11:45
Break
45'
11:45
12:30
Floer homology and the A-polynomial
45'
O. Collin
Université du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
12:30
14:30
Lunch Break
02h00'
14:30
15:15
A combination theorem for convex hyperbolic manifolds with applications to surfaces in 3-manifolds
45'
M. Baker
Université de Rennes I, France
15:30
16:00
Determining prime satellite knots by means of their cyclic branched covers
30'
L. Paoluzzi
Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
16:00
16:45
Break
45'
16:45
17:15
Uncountably many Kleinian groups and mapping class groups
30'
R. Frigerio
Università di Pisa, Italy
17:30
18:00
How efficiently do 3-manifolds bound 4-manifolds?
30'
D. Thurston
Harvard University, Cambridge, USA
09:15
10:00
Computation of geometric structures on 3-dimensional orbifolds and manifolds
45'
C.D. Hodgson
University of Melbourne, Australia
10:15
11:00
LERF, extensions and covers of 3-manifolds
45'
A.W. Reid
University of Texas, Austin, USA
11:00
11:45
Break
45'
11:45
12:30
The density conjecture for Kleinian groups with bounded geometry
45'
K. Bromberg
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA
12:30
14:30
Lunch Break
02h00'
14:30
15:15
Spherical cone structures on 2-bridge knots and links
45'
J. Porti
Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona
15:15
16:00
Break
45'
16:00
16:30
Finite groups acting on homology spheres
30'
M. Mecchia
Università di Trieste, Italy
16:45
17:15
Lines of minima in Teichmueller space
30'
Y.-E. Choi
University of California, Davis, USA
If you want to make a direct link from your Web page to this agenda, please use this URL:
http://cdsagenda5.ictp.trieste.it/full_display.php?ida=a04195

Maintained by: The CDS Support Team (Bugs and reports)
This page is loaded in 0.55206108093262 seconds.